06-15-2023
[…] To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related state law (see In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 5), an investigation of a child's possible Indian ancestry must be undertaken and, where appropriate, notice provided to interested tribes. (See § 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child protective services agencies "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child"].) The duty to inquire "begins with the initial contact" (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective services agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child.