BORIS K'ZORIN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. TOYOTA MOTOR SALES U.S.A., INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] TMS as lessor therefore cannot be liable for an alleged trespass by a licensed repossession agency. K'Zorin does not allege that the repossession agency was unlicensed or allege any other facts that would establish a legal basis to hold TMS liable for trespass, despite several opportunities to so allege. We therefore conclude that the sustaining of the general demurrer to the trespass count was proper.
Business and Professions Code section 7507.13, subdivision (b) states: "The legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee, or the agent of any of them, is not liable for any act or omission by a licensed repossession agency, or its agent, in carrying out an assignment and is entitled to indemnity from the repossession agency for any loss, damage, cost, or expense, including court costs and attorney's fees, that the legal owner, debtor, lienholder, lessor or lessee, or the agent of any of them, may reasonably incur as a result thereof. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of any person for his or her tortious conduct."
3. The Sustaining of the Demurrer to the Fraud Count Was Proper