No. CV095026130S
[…] As such, Kutcher contends that the defendants cannot fulfill the requirements of § 52-409. Alternatively, Kutcher argues that the court does not have to, and should not, stay any nonarbitrable claims.
"[A]rbitration is a creature of contract . . . It is designed to avoid litigation and secure prompt settlement of disputes . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Philip Morris, Inc., 289 Conn. 633, 642, CT Page 2260 959 A.2d 997 (2008). Section 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."