NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bramalea California, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1, 13 (Foxgate); see Simmons v. Ghaderi (2008) 44 Cal.4th 570, 578.) Further, the parties’ negotiations in connection with the mediation proceedings are confidential “not only during the mediation, but also after the mediation ends.” (Simmons, at p. 580; Evid. Code, § 1126.) “Except in cases of express waiver or where due process is implicated, [the Supreme Court has] held that mediation confidentiality is to be strictly enforced.” (Simmons, at p. 582; Foxgate, at pp. 15-17.)
The agreement itself is admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1123, which provides, “A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.” As discussed, although citing former Evidence Code section 1152.5, which was repealed in 1997, rather than Evidence Code section 1123, paragraph 2.4 of the settlement agreement expressly provides it “is admissible in evidence in any litigation arising out of enforcement of this Agreement.”