Kurczewski v. Highway Comm
[…] A separate action was brought against the state highway commission in the Michigan Court of Claims. Plaintiff's theory against the commission was that it acted negligently and in violation of MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) by failing to erect a guardrail along the side of the expressway approaching the underpass. Plaintiff contended that a properly installed guardrail would have prevented the vehicle's impact with the overpass pillars.

MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides:
"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency."

Prior to trial, a consent judgment was entered between plaintiff and defendant Frank.