NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Our conclusions are also consistent with a recorded abstract of the original trust, which the Kunits certified as being accurate. Specifically, paragraph 3(B) of the abstract provides that, with respect to trust property, the trustee may exercise all rights, powers and privileges of an absolute owner, subject to California's community property laws.
Although we do not rest our decision on this point, we note our conclusions are further supported by Family Code section 761, subdivisions (a) and (b). Subdivision (a) provides, "[u]nless the trust instrument . . . expressly provides otherwise, community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage . . . if the trust . . . provides that the trust is revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power, if any, to modify the trust as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the joinder or consent of both spouses." The purpose of this subdivision is to ensure consistency with an Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling in order for trust estates containing community property to receive community property income tax treatment. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29C West's Ann. Fam.