08-15-2024
[…] III. BREACH OF CONTRACT
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his breach-of-contract claim because the alleged oral contract violated the statute of frauds. According to plaintiff, the evidence supports the existence of an oral agreement and the partial-performance exception to the statute of frauds applies because plaintiff tendered consideration. We disagree.
The sale of land in Michigan is governed by the statute of frauds, which includes both MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108. Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H &J Beef Co, 249 Mich.App. 517, 524; 644 N.W.2d 765 (2002). MCL 566.106 provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.MCL 566.108 provides, in part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing ....
And "a lien upon land is an interest in or charge upon real estate and may be created only by a writing complying with the statute of frauds." Fredricks Lumber Co v Evans, 266 Mich. 486, 489; 254 N.W. 176 (1934).