08-15-2024
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting defendant summary disposition of plaintiff's breach-of-contract claim.
Plaintiff argues that the partial-performance exception to the statute of frauds applies. According to plaintiff, because he attempted to tender the money he allegedly owed to defendant, the partial-performance exception applies and the parties' agreement is not void. The Legislature has made clear that the doctrine of part performance may operate as an exception to the statute of frauds. Specifically, MCL 566.110 provides: "Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements." As stated in Dumas v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 437 Mich. 521, 540; 473 N.W.2d 652 (1991), the doctrine provides: