Kullolli v. City of New York
[…] The City also objects to production of the Parks Program Inspection Manual, and argues

that the manual, an internal document provided to Parks employees working in the City's Parks, is wholly irrelevant to plaintiff's burden of proving prior written notice of a defective stair (Defs. Cross-mot. ¶¶ 18, 24).

The City now cross-moves for summary judgment and seeks dismissal of the complaint, arguing that it is entitled to dismissal of the complaint because it did not have prior written notice of the alleged defective condition (Defs. Cross-mot. ¶ 9). The City relies on Section 7-201(c) Administrative Code of the City of New York, which provides in pertinent part:

No civil action shall be maintained against the City for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence or any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk, or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed condition. . .

(Defs. Cross-mot. ¶ 10).

The City argues that there are no applicable exceptions to the prior written notice statute, since the City neither caused nor created the allegedly defective condition at issue in this litigation ( Defs. Cross-mot. ¶¶ 19-21).