No. 08CA1926.
[…] See Pueblo Sch. Dist. No. 70 v. Toth, 924 P.2d 1094, 1098 (Colo.App. 1996) (due process satisfied where rule provided notice of the expected standard of conduct and insurer had an opportunity to present evidence concerning the reasonableness of its actions); see also Bradshaw v. Park, 29 Cal.App.4th 1267, 34 Cal.Rptr.2d 872, 878-79 (1994) (employer not denied due process where judgment was entered against him for failing to carry insurance because statutory scheme provided for a subsequent review hearing before the director).
Accordingly, we need not address whether § 8-43-409 is unconstitutional because it provides that, after a prehearing conference, "the director may set the issue of the employer's default for hearing."
The order is affirmed.
Judge ROMÁN and Judge STERNBERG concur.
Sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice under provisions of Colo. Const. art. VI, § 5( 3), and § 24-51-1105, C.R.S. 2008.