No. 08CA1926.
[…] Auth. v. Nofio, 886 P.2d 714, 719 n. 8 (Colo. 1994).
The fundamental requisites of procedural due process are notice and the opportunity to be heard. Hendricks v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1076, 1077 (Colo.App. 1990). Due process is a flexible standard that does not call for any specific procedure as long as an opportunity for a hearing and judicial review is provided. Kroupa v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 53 P.3d 1192, 1195 (Colo.App. 2002). Essentially, it requires fundamental fairness in procedure. Salazar v. Am. Sterilizer Co., 5 P.3d 357, 371 (Colo.App. 2000).
Pursuant to section 8-43-409(1), C.R.S. 2008, the director must notify the employer of "the opportunity to request a prehearing conference on the issue of default" and after further investigation, may "if necessary," "set the issue of the employer's default for hearing."