Kuhn v. City of Gibraltar
[…] Finally, Kuhn argues that a question of fact remains whether Thiel is immune from tort liability for his alleged actions.

The GTLA authorizes immunity from tort liability for governmental employees when the following conditions are shown:

(a) The . . . employee . . . is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The . . . employee's . . . conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. [MCL 691.1407(2).]

The dispute here turns on the last requirement-whether Thiel's conduct amounted to gross negligence that was the proximate cause of Kuhn's injury.

The GTLA defines "gross negligence" as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL 691.1407(8)(a). Put differently, employee liability under the GTLA is limited to times when the employee's conduct is "substantially more than negligent." Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 122; 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).