Kuhn v. City of Gibraltar
[…] [MCL 691.1417(2).]

That is, the SDS event exception immunizes governmental agencies "unless (1) there is a sewage disposal system event and (2) the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency." Sunrise Resort Ass'n, Inc v Cheboygan Co Rd Comm, 511 Mich. 325, 334; N.W.2d (2023).

The statute defines a "sewage disposal system event" as "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). And a "sewage disposal system" includes "a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency." MCL 691.1416(j). When seeking compensation for physical injury allegedly caused by an SDS event, a plaintiff must establish that "all of the following existed at the time of the event":

(a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency.