A-3458-22 A-3464-22
[…] As appellant's counsel properly noted at oral argument before the trial court, "[c]ontempt of the GRC" is a phrase the GRC put in its order and does not mean "[c]ontempt of court." Further, counsel acknowledged to the court the GRC transferred the matter for an ALJ "to decide [after a testimonial hearing] whether or not . . . [appellant] acted knowingly and willfully." As the OAL matter was withdrawn, and the GRC dismissed the complaint, plaintiff's remaining OPRA claims were not addressed on the merits.
See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a) (allowing the imposition of civil penalties "by the courts or by the [GRC]" "if a public official . . . is found to have knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA] . . . and to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances").
We are also unpersuaded by appellant's argument that monitoring a pending OPRA request is an onerous burden under the present facts. Appellant's May 14 inquiry about "submissions" does not equate to moving to intervene.