In re Protest of Contract Award for Project A1150-08
[…] Hall's overly broad interpretation of the statute does not comport with the modern realities of complicated building control systems, which did not exist when the statute was adopted in 1915. It also attempts to incorporate different trade works under the umbrella of HVACR work. See Fisher v. Bd. of Educ., 94 N.J. Super. 359, 366-67, 228 A.2d 359 (Ch. Div. 1967), aff'd, 99 N.J. Super. 18, 238 A.2d 480 (App. Div. 1968) (interpreting an analogous provision in N.J.S.A. 18:11-10 (now repealed)).

Hall's argument under N.J.S.A. 52:32-2 is likewise without merit. N.J.S.A. 52:35-11 provides that regulations may be adopted "for controlling the qualifications of prospective bidders. The regulations may fix the qualification requirements for bidders according to available capital and equipment, and with due regard to experience and records of past performance." In turn, regulations have been promulgated standards for the "classification and qualification" of all bidders for state contracts.