NO. 2019-CA-1911-ME NO. 2019-CA-1912-ME NO. 2019-CA-1913-ME
[…] In particular, K.S.A. maintains that there was a lack of sufficient evidence to support the family court's decisions and that there was evidence that she had and would continue to improve. Given that this Court is vacating and remanding for further proceedings, it is hereby ORDERED the motions to withdraw shall be DENIED.
The adoption of a child may be granted in Kentucky without the consent of a biological parent pursuant to KRS 199.500(4) and KRS 199.502. To effectively terminate parental rights of a nonconsenting parent, the provisions of KRS 199.502 must be satisfied. KRS 199.502 reads, in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b) That the parent had inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, serious physical injury;
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm;
(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that involved the infliction of serious physical injury to a child named in the present adoption proceeding;
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or exploited;
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;
(h) That:
1. The parent's parental rights to another child have been involuntarily terminated;