No. 00-134
[…] Annexation Statutes
[¶ 14] Kroenleins seek to void the annexation ordinance passed by the Town Council. The governing body of a city or town may annex property by petition of a majority of landowners, by petition of the governing body, or by the petition of all owners of the land to be annexed. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 15-1-403, 404 (LexisNexis 2001); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-407 (Michie 1997). Kroenleins contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to appellees after determining that the Town Council properly granted annexation under § 15-1-407, which provides:
If the city is the sole owner of any territory whether or not contiguous that it desires to annex, or if all of the owners of such land sign a petition to annex, the governing body, by ordinance, may annex the territory to the city or town without notice or public hearing as provided in W.S. 15-1-405 and without preparing the annexation report or providing the estimates required by W.S. 15-1-402(c) and (e) and 15-1-404(a)(ii)(C) and (D). All ordinances annexing territory without notice and public hearing shall contain a statement that the territory is solely owned by the petitioning city or town or that all of the owners of the territory have signed a petition requesting annexation.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-407 (Michie 1997) (emphasis added).
In 2001, this statute was amended and the language "or if all of the owners of such land sign a petition to annex," and "or that all of the owners of the territory have signed a petition requesting annexation" was deleted.