No. 00-134
[…] Anyone having a right to purchase land under a written contract is the owner of that land for annexation purposes. For purposes of W.S. 15-1-402, 15-1-404 and 15-1-405 "landowner" shall include persons owning property which, as a result of the proposed annexation would then be brought within one-half (1/2) mile of the corporate limits of a city which has exercised the authority granted under W.S. 15-3-202(b)(ii)[.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-403 (LexisNexis 2001) states:
(a) The proceedings for annexation of eligible territory may be initiated by a written petition filed with the clerk of the city or town to which annexation of the territory is proposed, after compliance with the following conditions and procedures:
(i) The petition is signed and dated by a majority of the landowners owning a majority of the area sought to be annexed, excluding public streets and alleys and tax exempt property;
(ii) The petition contains the following detailed information:
(A) A legal description of the area sought to be annexed;
(B) A request that the described territory be annexed;
(C) A statement that each signer is an owner of land and a description of his land within the area proposed to be annexed; and
(D) A map of the area.
(b) No signature on the petition is valid if it is dated more than one hundred eighty (180) days prior to the date of filing the petition with the clerk. No person signing a petition for annexation may withdraw his signature from the petition after it has been filed with the clerk.