No. 00-134
[…] We then follow that discussion with an analysis of whether Eddington violated any remaining public policies not addressed by statutes. Again, we conclude that he did not.
[¶ 29] Section 6-5-106 makes it a misdemeanor for a public servant to request or receive any pecuniary benefit, other than lawful compensation, on any contract, or for the letting of any contract, or making any appointment where the government employing or subject to the discretion or decisions of the public servant is concerned. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-106(a), (c) (LexisNexis 2001). No offense is committed if the public servant "discloses the nature and extent of his pecuniary interest to all parties concerned therewith and does not participate during the considerations and vote thereon and does not attempt to influence any of the parties and does not act for the governing body with respect to the contracts or appointments." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-106(b) (LexisNexis 2001). Kroenleins provide no argument that Eddington's actions constitute a pecuniary benefit on a contract or an appointment, nor do they argue that a violation of this statute would provide a basis for voiding the Town Council's vote.