No. 00-134
[…] Plainly, ¶ 407 provides for an annexation method that does not require identifying "landowners" or applying the petition compliance procedures found in § 403. It foregoes those procedures and chooses instead to solely rely upon the requirement that the ordinance provide a statement that all owners of the territory have signed a petition requesting annexation. An annexation ordinance that failed to comply with this requirement would be subject to district court review and could be declared void under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-1-409(b) (LexisNexis 2001), which states:
(b) If the court determines that the action taken was capricious or arbitrary, or if it appears from the evidence that the landowner's right in his property is being unwarrantedly invaded or that the governing body abused its discretion, the court shall declare the annexing ordinance void. If the court determines the action of the governing body was proper and valid, it shall sustain the ordinance.
[¶ 17] Kroenleins do contend that the statement of ownership in the ordinance failed to comply with § 407. The ordinance stated: