No. 98-334
[…] Stanolind Oil Gas Co., 54 Wyo. 521, 540, 94 P.2d 147, 153 (1939)); Matter of North Laramie Land Co., 605 P.2d 367, 373 (Wyo. 1980). More importantly, we have concluded that Martinez interpreted the 1986 statute in a manner consistent with the 1994 amendments. Therefore, we interpret the 1994 amendments as a clarification embodying our interpretation of the 1986 statute as found in Martinez.
The 1994 version, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109 (Lexis 1999), provides in pertinent part:
(b) Contributory fault shall not bar a recovery in an action by any claimant or the claimant's legal representative to recover damages for wrongful death or injury to person or property, if the contributory fault of the claimant is not more than fifty percent (50%) of the total fault of all actors. Any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the claimant.
(c) Whether or not the claimant is free of fault, the court shall:
(i) If a jury trial:
(A) Direct the jury to determine the total amount of damages sustained by the claimant without regard to the percentage of fault attributed to the claimant, and the percentage of fault attributable to each actor; and
(B) Inform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault.
(ii) If a trial before the court without jury, make special findings of fact, determining the total amount of damages sustained by the claimant without regard to the percentage of fault attributed to the claimant, and the percentage of fault attributable to each actor.
(d) The court shall reduce the amount of damages determined under subsection (c) of this section in proportion to the percentage of fault attributed to the claimant and enter judgment against each defendant in the amount determined under subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Each defendant is liable only to the extent of that defendant's proportion of the total fault determined under paragraph (c)(i) or (ii) of this section.
CONCLUSION
Applying Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109(d), it is clear the district court erred in assigning to Anderson the obligation of paying 100% of the Closes' damages.