Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (2) Plaintiff Has Not Alleged a Plausible Claim Under the Truth in Lending Act.

Defendant next seeks dismissal of the second count contained within Plaintiff's Amended Complaint. Defendant argues that dismissal is proper because the statutory section of the Truth in Lending Act cited by Plaintiff—15 U.S.C. § 1643—does not provide cardholders with a cause of action. Based on a review of the case law concerning this provision, I agree with this argument and will also dismiss this claim.

Section 1643 of the Truth in Lending Act places limits on the liability of a cardholder for unauthorized use of a credit card. Most pertinently, this Section provides that "[a] cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if . . . the liability is not in excess of $50." This provision, however, does not provide a cardholder with a right to reimbursement nor a private cause of action. Specifically, as noted by the Third Circuit in Azur v. Chase Bank, USA, N.A., Section 1643