A17-0974
[…] Mattson Ridge, LLC v. Clear Rock Title, LLP, 824 N.W.2d 622, 627 (Minn. 2012). "We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted." STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76-77 (Minn. 2002). But inadmissible evidence must be disregarded on a summary-judgment motion. Murphy v. Country House, Inc., 307 Minn. 344, 349, 240 N.W.2d 507, 511 (1976); Blackwell v. Eckman, 410 N.W.2d 390, 391 (Minn. App. 1987).
"The authority of an attorney to settle lawsuits for his or her client is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 481.08." Schumann v. Northtown Ins. Agency, Inc., 452 N.W.2d 482, 483 (Minn. App. 1990). Under that statute, "[a]n attorney may bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding, by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney." Minn. Stat. § 481.08 (2016). To do so, the attorney must have the client's express authority to enter into a settlement. Schumann, 452 N.W.2d at 483-84. But a written expression of authority is not required; a client's grant of authority to settle can be expressed through conduct. Rosenberg v.