No. 3:03cv505.
[…] We will address the issues in seriatim.
1. Initial seizure of plaintiff's truck
Plaintiff asserts that the seizure of his truck violated the Fourth Amendment prohibition of unreasonable seizures. Defendants' position is that whether or not the decision to seize the truck and its contents was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment depends on if they had probable cause that 75 Pa.C.S. § 4909(a)(1) ("section 4909") had been violated.
Section 4909 makes it unlawful to "transport or knowingly provide a vehicle for the transportation of any food product or produce intended for human consumption in a vehicle which has been used to transport any municipal, residual or hazardous waste or any chemical or liquid, in bulk, which is not a food product or produce." 75 Pa.C.S. § 4909(a)(1).
Probable cause exists when facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge are sufficient in themselves to warrant reasonable person to believe that offense has been or is being committed. Wilson v. Russo, 212 F.3d 781, 789-90 (3d 2000).