No. 3:03cv505.
[…] Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 565-66 (1999). Pennsylvania law provides for the forfeiture of vehicles used to violate the law. 75 PA.C.S.A. § 4909(c). Accordingly, because Defendant Passaro possessed probable cause that plaintiff utilized the truck to the violate the law, he also had probable cause to believe that the automobile itself was forfeitable. No warrant was needed to seize the truck, and plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claim fails.
Specifically, 75 PA.C.S.A. § 4909(c) provides: "Any vehicle or conveyance used in the commission of an offense under this section shall be deemed contraband and forfeited to the Department of Environmental Resources."
2. Procedural due process/forfeiture proceedings
Plaintiff also asserts a procedural due process claim based upon the forfeiture and the defendants' continuing possession of the vehicle without initiating any type of formal forfeiture procedure.