holding state law claims in replevin and conversion provided adequate due process
[…] PA. R. CRIM. P. 588(a). Plaintiff responds that Rule 588(a) is not an adequate remedy because her property has already been destroyed and that therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
Although Rule 588(a) would no longer provide Plaintiff adequate relief, Plaintiff has an adequate state post-deprivation remedy in her state law claims for replevin and conversion. Despite Defendants' claim of sovereign immunity, that defense is waived under the "personal property exception" in 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8522 (b)(3). 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8522 (b)(3) (2004) ("[T]he defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency. . . ."); see also Madison v. Horn, Civ. A. No. 97-3143, 1998 WL 531830, at *21, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12975, at *65 (E.D. Pa.