Nos. 88-2559, 88-2642.
[…] Although Kennedy denied having the authority to make or making any assurances to Krause, other evidence clearly suggested that he did make such assurances and spoke on behalf of Dresser when he did so. The district court properly instructed the jury that statements or promises were binding on Dresser only if made with authority, and there was sufficient evidence to support a finding of actual authority.
B
Defendant asserts that the Oklahoma Statute of Frauds, Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 15, § 136(1), makes this alleged implied contract unenforceable as "[a]n agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within a year from the making" and which is not evidenced by a writing. As a general rule, a contract for "permanent" employment or employment for life is of indefinite duration and, therefore, not within the Statute. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 130(1) comment a illustration 2 (1981); see Roxana Petroleum Co. v.