No. 561 Sept. Term, 2010.
[…] In contrast, the record is sufficient for us to determine whether the anti-competitive effects of the Association's work rules are reasonable. Moreover, in light of the importance of docking masters to the efficient operation of the Port of Baltimore, resolution of this question is in the public interest.
Maryland's Antitrust Act was enacted “to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition [and related matters] ... in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest intrastate competition.” CL § 11–202(a)(1). This statute “is essentially the same as § 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, ... 15 U.S.C. § 1.” Natural Design, Inc. v. Rouse Co., 302 Md. 47, 53, 485 A.2d 663 (1984). The General Assembly made explicit its intent “that, in construing [the Antitrust Act], courts are to be guided by the interpretation given by federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters....” CL § 11–202(a)(2). Decisions of federal courts interpreting the Sherman Antitrust Act guide our analysis in this case. Id.; accord State v. Jonathan Logan, Inc., 301 Md. 63, 66–68, 482 A.2d 1 (1984); Greenbelt Homes, Inc. v. Nyman Realty, Inc., 48 Md.App. 42, 426 A.2d 394 (1981).