No. 561 Sept. Term, 2010.
[…] As stated in the Preamble to Maryland's Pilotage Act of 1787:
WHEREAS it is necessary for the safety and preservation of vessels bound from this state to sea, or coming into Chesapeake bay ... that able and experienced pilots should be established to conduct and pilot such vessels, for reasonable fees, to their several moorings, and that ignorant and unskillful persons should be prevented from undertaking such pilotage....
1787 Md. Laws (November Session) at 277.
Among other things, the current Act establishes the manner in which pilots are employed and compensated. Under BOP § 11–501(a), “[e]ach American vessel engaged in foreign trade and each foreign vessel shall employ a licensed pilot to pilot the vessel when it is underway on the navigable waters of the State, including when the vessel is towing or being towed by another vessel.” Pilotage and docking master fees are established by the Public Service Commission. BOP § 11–502; see alsoMd.Code Ann., Pub. Util. Cos. (“PUC”) §§ 4–303(a) and 4–303.1 (1998, 2010 Repl.Vol.)