No. 2183
[…] Additionally, when read in conjunction with one another, Sections 4-202.1 and 4-204 of the State Environment Article demonstrate a legislative intent by the General Assembly that counties and municipalities should comply with the requirements of those sections when implementing stormwater remediation charges. Subsections 4-202.1(a)(2) and (3) provide two exemptions for 4-202.1 as a whole: subsection (a)(2) provides an exemption for a "county or municipality that, on or before July 1, 2012, has enacted and implemented a system of charges under § 4-204 of this subtitle … in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section" (emphasis added), and subsection (a)(3) provides an exemption for Montgomery County except for subsection (j). When Section 4-202.1 was enacted, only a few counties, including Montgomery County, had implemented stormwater remediation charges under Section 4-204(d). Dep’t of Legis.