No. 2183
[…] Laws ch. 124; EN § 4-202.1(a)(3). The County, however, is still subject to most of the substantive provisions of Section 4-202.1; the provisions added to Section 4-202.1 in 2015 prohibiting the application of remediation fees against certain property were added to Section 4-204 via a provision applying only to Montgomery County. 2015 Md. Laws ch. 124; EN § 4-204(e). Additionally, Section 4-204(d)(4) requires that any charges established under that section "be assessed in a manner consistent with § 4-202.1(e)(3) and (f) of this subtitle." Section 4-202.1(e)(3) provides in full:
(3)(i) If a county or municipality establishes a stormwater remediation fee under this section, a county or municipality shall set a stormwater remediation fee for property in an amount that is based on the share of stormwater management services related to the property and provided by the county or municipality.
(ii) A county or municipality may set a stormwater remediation fee under this paragraph based on:
1. A flat rate;
2. An amount that is graduated, based on the amount of impervious surface on each property; or
3. Another method of calculation selected by the county or municipality.
Section 4-202.1(f) requires a jurisdiction with a stormwater remediation fee to establish policies allowing for the reduction of the fee if stormwater is treated by the property owner.
b. Montgomery County’s WQPC