No. 2183
[…] In the absence of a clear request for the Tax Court to decide the retroactivity issue, we decline to address it for the first time on appeal.
B. Application of the WQPC Against Porto
In addition to the above facial challenges to the WQPC as an excise tax, Porto argues that the WQPC was improperly applied to Porto. For the reasons set forth below, we reject each of Porto’s challenges.
1. Relation to Services Provided by the County
[24] Porto argues that the WQPC does not comply with the requirement of EN Section 4-202.1(e)(3)(i) that a stormwater remediation charge established under 4-202.1 or 4-204 "shall [be] set … in an amount that is based on the share of stormwater management services related to the property and provided by the county or municipality." Porto contends that "the County provides no significant stormwater services to Porto’s properties" and thus cannot impose the WQPC against Porto.