No. 2183
[…] The WQPC does not require a property owner to do anything with their property other than pay the charge. See Shaarei Tfiloh, 237 Md. App. at 139,183 A.3d 845.
Porto attempts to distinguish Shaarei Tfiloh in several different ways. Primarily, it asserts that the WQPC is subject to the requirement of EN Section 4-202.1(e)(3) that a charge under the statute be "based on the share of stormwater management services related to the property and provided by the county or municipality." Porto argues that this requirement is "apparently" absent from the enabling statute of Baltimore City’s Stormwater Fee. Porto is incorrect. Shaarei Tfiloh clearly states that Baltimore adopted its Stormwater Fee "following the mandate contained in [EN Section] 4-202.1." 237 Md.