No. 2183
[…] County amended MCC Section 19-35 to make the WQPC an excise tax in 2015, the County made additional findings, including that making the WQPC an excise tax "furthers the original purpose of Section 19-35 to require individual owners of property with impervious surfaces to pay a share of the public costs associated with mitigating and remediating the environmental impact of stormwater runoff throughout the County" and that "[a]ll property owners have benefited from water quality protection and restoration measures made possible by the revenues generated from the [WQPC]." 2015 L.M.C. ch. 54, § 3. This indicates that the purpose of the enactment was to raise revenue and benefit the general public. Further, EN Section 4-204, which was the original enabling statute for the WQPC, authorized the County to "adopt a system of charges to fund the implementation of stormwater management programs." EN § 4-204(d) (emphasis added). The County’s stated purpose in Section 19-35 and the authorized purpose under EN Section 4- 204 demonstrate that the purpose of the WQPC is not to regulate stormwater but to raise funds.
We also agree with the County that Shaarei Tfiloh controls this case.