No. 2183
[…] Id. (citing Accokeek, Mattawoman, Piscataway Creeks Cmtys. Council, 227 Md. App. at 298, 133 A.3d 1228). We also noted that "the Stormwater Fee does not qualify as a user fee or service charge because it is not based on a commodity or service consumed." Id. at 139–40, 183 A.3d 845.
The Montgomery County WQPC does not differ in any meaningful way from the Stormwater Fee at issue in Shaarei Tfiloh such that we can reach a different outcome in this case. Montgomery County created the WQPC under EN Section 4-204, which authorized counties and municipalities to "adopt a system of charges to fund the implementation of stormwater management programs." (Emphasis added.) This is functionally the same public purpose we approved of in Shaarei Tfiloh. 237 Md.