No. 2183
[…] App. at 142, 183 A.3d 845 (emphasis added). Thus, the WQPC operates under the valid assumption that a property’s impervious surface relates to the stormwater services provided by the County. To the extent that a property owner can demonstrate that this assumption is inaccurate and that the County does not provide services, i.e., that the property owner treats and controls all of its stormwater, the appropriate outcome is not total non-imposition of the WQPC but instead is the owner filing an application for credit.
2. Exemption for CWA Permit Holders
[26] Porto next argues that EN Section 4-202.1(e)(2) prohibits the County from applying the WQPC to entities that hold a CWA permit. The relevant subsections provide that "property owned by the State or a unit of State government may" only be charged a stormwater remediation fee if the government unit and county agree to certain conditions and further state: "A county or municipality may not charge a stormwater remediation fee to property specifically covered by a current national pollutant discharge elimination system Phase I