No. 2183
[…] EN § 4-202.1(e)(2)(ii).
Porto contends that this provision exempts all NPDES permit holders because it recognizes that MDE and the federal Environmental Protection Agency review those permits for CWA compliance. The County asserts that Section 4-202.1(e) does not apply to the WQPC because of Section 4-202.1(a)(3)’s exemption for Montgomery County. Assuming without deciding that Section 4-202.1(e)(2) applies to the County, we address only the narrower issue of the proper interpretation of Section 4-202.1(e)(2)(ii) and conclude that Porto’s reading of that subsection is too broad.
The context of EN Section 4-202.1(e)(2)(ii) clearly indicates that it exempts State-and State government-owned property and "property specifically covered by a current [NPDES] Phase I [MS4] permit or industrial stormwater permit held by the State or a unit of State government." Porto is covered under Maryland’s General 15MM permit; this is neither an MS4 permit nor an "industrial stormwater permit held by the State or a unit of State government." (Emphasis added.)