No. 2183
[…] Id. Further, Chapter 124 provided that, subject to certain exceptions, stormwater remediation fees could not be applied against "property owned by the State or a unit of State government" or property owned by a tax-exempt veterans’ organization or a regularly organized volunteer fire department. Id.
The interplay between Section 4-202.1 and Section 4-204 is of particular importance in this case. Section 4-202.1(a)(2) states:
This section does not apply to a county or municipality that, on or before July 1, 2012, has enacted and implemented a system of charges under § 4-204 of this subtitle for the purpose of funding a watershed protection and restoration program, or similar program, in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section.