No. 2183
[…] Porto’s questions presented are:
1. Is Montgomery County's [WQPC] an unconstitutional retroactive excise tax of a vested right, i.e., taxation of Appellants' impervious surface already in place long before the promulgation of the WQPC?
2. Did the County fail to follow the Maryland Environmental Code section 4-204(e)(1)'s provision that "this subsection applies to a system of charges established by Montgomery County under subsection (d) of this section," which states that "stormwater management charges shall be assessed in a manner consistent with § 4-202.1(e)(3) of this subtitle" mandating that the "stormwater remediation fee .. [shall be] based on the share of stormwater management services related to the property and provided by the county or municipality," where the County’s WQPC bears no relation to the stormwater management services the County provides to Appellants and basically provides no stormwater management service to Appellants?