Krakora v. Hoffman
[…] See N.J.S.A. 52:17C-15(b).

A PSAP is defined by statute as:

a facility, operated on a 24-hour basis, assigned the responsibility of receiving 9-1-1 calls and, as appropriate, directly dispatching emergency response services or transferring or relaying emergency 9-1-1 calls to other public safety agencies. A public safety answering point is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions[.]
[N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(1).]
See also N.J.A.C. 17:24-1.2 ("'Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP)' means the first point of reception of a 9-1-1 call."). A "public safety agency" is defined as "a functional division of a municipality, a county, or the State which dispatches or provides law enforcement, firefighting, emergency medical services, or other emergency services[.]" N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(j). See also N.J.A.C. 17:24-1.2 ("'Public safety agency' means a functional division of a public agency which provides firefighting, police, EMS, or other emergency service.").

N.J.A.C. 17:24-2.4(a)(1) provides: 22

(a) Each PSAP shall maintain the following: