Krakora v. Hoffman
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).

The Prosecutor's Office is funded by the County, N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7, and organizationally it is located within the County's Department of Building and Government Services, under the County Administrator and the Board of County Commissioners. As a matter of law, the County Prosecutor is the chief law enforcement officer in the County, and the County Prosecutor and her office are supervised by the State Attorney General. See N.J.S.A. 2A:158-1 and -5; State v. W.B., 205 N.J. 588, 608 (2011); see also N.J.S.A. 52:17B-98 (providing that Attorney General is "chief law enforcement officer of the State" and responsible for "the general supervision of criminal justice" in the State); N.J.S.A. 52:17B-101 ("All the functions, powers and duties of the Attorney General relating or 5 pertaining to the enforcement and prosecution of the criminal business of the State and of any county of the State shall be exercised by the Attorney General through the Division of Criminal Justice established hereunder."); N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112 (establishing New Jersey county prosecutors' and law enforcement officials' duty to cooperate with the Attorney General).