Civil Action 2:14-cv-190
[…] In addition, the ALJ assigned "great weight," (R. at 19), to the opinion of state-agency medical consultant Dr. Vicki Warren, who opined that Plaintiff was capable of simple and routine tasks where changes can be easily explained and where interaction with co-workers is superficial, and ultimately incorporated this finding into the RFC, (R. at 15). This RFC finding further supports the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff is not illiterate. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2) ("Marginal education means ability [to perform] skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs."); Caudill, 424 F. App'x at 514-16 (holding that substantial evidence "clearly" supported the ALJ's determination that the claimant had a limited education and was not illiterate where the record reflected that the claimant had a second-grade reading level and a developmental reading disorder,