INDEX NO. 160431/2015
[…] III. DISCUSSION
"Under New York law, there is a broad presumption that the public is entitled to access to judicial proceedings and court records (Mancheski v Gabeli Group Capital Partners, 39 AD3d 499, 501 [2007]; Gryphon Dom. VI LLC v APP Intl. Fin, Co., B.V., 28 AD2d 1 [2000]; Danco Labs v Chemical Works of Gedeon Richter, 274 AD1 [2000])." Mosallem v Berenson, 76 AD3d 345, 348 (1st Dept. 2010); see 22 NYCRR 216.1; New York Post Corp. v Leibowitz, 2 NY2d 677 (1957). Matrimonial and Family Court matters are among the several exceptions to that policy. Domestic Relations Law § 235(1) provides that, in a matrimonial action or custody and visitation proceeding, the clerk of the court with whom the records of proceedings are to be filed "shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court." Subsection (5) limits the duration of sealing to 100 years after the date of filing, whereupon such records become "public records available to public inspection." The purpose of the statute is "the protection of the privacy of the parties to a matrimonial action.