Index No. 161631/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] At the time that this petition was submitted, the later Caveat was due to expire on December 23, 2023.
In support of her petition, the petitioner submitted copies of her own birth certificate, establishing that she is Morancie's daughter, Fournillier's application for letters of administration in the High Court of Trinidad and Tobago, Fournillier's signed and notarized statement, sworn to December 13, 2003, that she had abandoned the marital home in Point Lisas, Trinidad, and the summons with notice in Fournillier's action for a divorce against Morancie.
Domestic Relations Law § 235(1), which derives from rule 278 of the former Rules of Civil Practice, provides that, in a matrimonial action or custody and visitation proceeding, the clerk of the court with whom the records of proceedings are to be filed
"shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court."
The statute does not, by its terms, articulate the circumstances in which an unsealing order may be warranted.