K.P. APPELLANT v. D.C.D.; AND B.C.D., A MINOR CHILD APPELLEES
[…] A valid order was in place giving Mother the right to supervised visitation with Child. Father had no right to unilaterally terminate Mother's visitation. If modification was necessary, Father could have moved the court with jurisdiction over the custody matter to modify visitation. In the event Father had filed such a motion, the court would have been required to consider whether modification was in Child's best interests. To this end, KRS 403.320(3) provides:
The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.Id. (emphasis added).
Because Father did not move the court for modification, there were never any findings made that stopping Mother's supervised visitation was in Child's best interests or that continuing visitation with Mother was likely to seriously endanger Child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health. Likewise, no consideration was ever given to whether there were less restrictive options available than stopping all visitation between Mother and Child such as selecting a different supervisor for visitation, even if that meant reducing the overall length of Mother's visits with Child.