K.P. APPELLANT v. D.C.D.; AND B.C.D., A MINOR CHILD APPELLEES
[…] Instead of moving the trial court for modification of the visitation order, Father sent Mother a "notice" he was terminating visitation pursuant to KRS 403.240. KRS 403.240 does not allow one parent to indefinitely and unilaterally stop all future visitation. And, it was not intended to be used in the way Father used it. In relevant part, KRS 403.240 provides:
(2) The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply.KRS 403.240. By its clear and unambiguous terms, KRS 403.240 deals with contempt. It offers a party a defense when faced with a contempt motion. However, it is not substitute for seeking modification of visitation from the court. At most, it should be relied upon by a party only until a court has the opportunity to render a decision on visitation. The burden of seeking modification falls on the party who wants it changed, in this case Father.
(3) Good cause not to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction with respect to visitation shall include mutual consent of the parties, reasonable belief by either party that there exists the possibility of endangerment to the physical, mental, moral, or emotional health of the child, or endangerment to the physical safety of either party, or extraordinary circumstances as determined by the court.
(4) The court may, if no reasonable cause is found for denial of visitation, award attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
Mother should not have been required to file a motion to "restart" her supervised visitation as no order was ever entered stopping it. Mother had a right to visit with Child. Father admittedly prevented her from exercising her right.