Kowalskey v. State
[…] Deputy Lenover, who was a drug recognition expert, observed that Mackey showed "signs of possible narcotics usage, as well as impairment." Tr. Vol. II pp. 186; Tr. Vol. III p. 58. Deputy Lenover further observed that all the occupants of the car had constricted pupils, which was unusual for the time of night, and noted that there were "many butane torches" inside the car that are used to heat narcotics for smoking, inhaling, or injecting. Tr. Vol. III pp. 61, 63. These observations led to reasonable suspicion that Mackey was committing a crime that required further investigation. See I.C. § 9-30-5-1(c) ("A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance.. .or its metabolite in the person's blood commits a Class C misdemeanor"). The deputies determined that they would transport Mackey to a police station to conduct field sobriety tests due to the weather conditions.