Kowalskey v. State
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted). Further, "[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017).

[¶20] To convict Kowalskey of identity deception, the State was required to prove that he, "with intent to harm or defraud another person, knowingly or intentionally obtain[ed], possesse[d], transfer[red], or use[d] identifying information to profess to be another person ...." I.C. § 35-43-5-3.5(a). "It is not a defense in a prosecution under subsection (a) . . . that no person was harmed or defrauded." I.C. § 35-43-5-3.5(d). For purposes of this statute, "identifying information" is defined as "information, genuine or fabricated, that identifies or purports to identify a person" and includes a name or date of birth. I.C. § 35-42-5-1(i)(1).