Kovalev v. Lidl U.S.
[…] WellPet LLC, et al., 549 F.Supp.3d 391, 404 (E.D. Pa. July 13, 2021). To establish a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must show that he purchased a product unfit for its ordinary purpose by alleging that “(1) the product malfunctioned; (2) that [the] plaintiff used the product as intended or reasonably expected by the manufacturer; and (3) the absence of other reasonable secondary causes.” Loduca, 549 F.Supp.3d at 405.

13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2314 provides as follows:

(a) Sale by merchant.--Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(b) Merchantability standards for goods.--Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
(2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;
(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
(4) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(c) Course of dealing or usage of trade.--Unless excluded or modified (section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2314 (1980).

Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot prove the bread malfunctioned because “he cannot prove the bread contained mold and/or rodent excrement that caused him injuries or that the bread contained any foreign substances when sold.” (Doc.