Kottler v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc.
[…] As characterized by the court, the specific question addressed was "what happens if the carrier or employer accepts responsibility for medical expenses within thirty days but does not actually pay the medical bills until after thirty days." Sansone , 201 So. 3d at 1290. In answering the question before it, the court held "that so long as the carrier or employer accepts responsibility for medical expenses within the thirty-day grace period, it is not liable under section 440.34(3)(b) for fees associated with those benefits." Id. As such, Sansone is inapposite. Moreover, Sansone is not helpful with respect to this Court's inquiry regarding whether the Letter in this case violated the FDCPA.

"If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the non-prevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney's fees. A claimant is responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney's fees, except that a claimant is entitled to recover an attorney's fee...from a carrier or employer: In any case in which the employer or carrier files a response to petition denying benefits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the petition." Fla. Stat. § 440.34(3)(b).

"Regardless of the date benefits were initially requested, attorney's fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition." Fla. Stat. § 440.34(3).