5:22-CV-1343 (FJS/ML)
[…] Id. (citing [GBL § 198-a(b)(1)]) (emphasis added).
In this case, Plaintiff concedes that he did not register the RV in New York. However, as stated above, he argues that pursuant to GBL § 198-a(a)(2), to recover under the "buy back" remedy, he needed only to have purchased the RV in New York; he did not need to register it here. See Dkt. No. 25 at 17. Plaintiff's argument fails to recognize that, although the definition of "motor vehicle" in the statute includes vehicles purchased or registered in New York, pursuant to GBL § 198-a(n), there are special provisions applicable to motorhomes. Compare N.Y. GBL § 198-a(a) with N.Y. GBL § 198-a(n). Section 198-a(n) explicitly provides that, "[t]o the extent that the provisions of this subdivision are inconsistent with the other provisions of [Section 198-a], the provisions of this subdivision shall apply." N.Y. GBL § 198-a(n)(1).
Notably, the Lemon Law has been amended since the court in Ianotti explained the 1990 amendments, particularly with respect to its applicability to motorhomes. Compare N.Y. GBL § 198-a (2023) with N.Y. GBL § 198-a (1996).