5:22-CV-1343 (FJS/ML)
[…] See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316(2). By way of example, the Indiana Code explains that "[l]anguage to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states . . . that 'There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.' " Id.
The Indiana Code also sets forth the applicable statute of limitations, providing that an action for breach of any contract for sale, including a breach of warranty, must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). However, "[b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year[.]" Id.; see New Welton Homes v. Eckman, 830 N.E.2d 32, 35 (Ind. 2005) (noting that "Indiana law generally holds that contractual limitations shortening the time to commence suit are valid, at least so long as a reasonable time is afforded." (internal quotation omitted)).