Kostulias v. City of New York
[…] As the evidentiary record herein contains conflicting statements regarding the level of lighting in the worksite, the Court is unable to ascertain at this juncture whether City Defendants and Volmar complied with 12 NYCRRR § 23-1.30's requirement of "illumination sufficient for safe working conditions."

Accordingly, the branch of Plaintiffs motion seeking summary judgment pursuant to Labor Law Section § 241(6) is denied, and the branch of City Defendants and Volmar's cross-motion to dismiss Plaintiffs Labor Law § 241 (6) claim is also denied.

Labor Law § 241-a

While Plaintiff does not move for summary judgment on his Labor Law § 241-a claim, City Defendants and Volmar move for its dismissal. § 241-a provides that:

"Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board."

City Defendants and Volmar maintain that Plaintiffs § 241-a is inapplicable as the statute does not apply to workers that only fall one story.

The Court finds that City Defendants and Volmar's interpretation of § 241-a is supported by First Department caselaw.