recognizing that Section 31-51m provides the exclusive remedy for employees who are terminated for whistleblowing
[…] Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst [A]mendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . .
In the Fourth Count, she seeks recovery under § 31-51m, which provides:
No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body. . . . No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer.
For the following four reasons, the Court agrees that §§ 31-51q and 31-51m provide adequate remedies for the precise harms Ms. Konspore alleges in the Fifth Count of her Complaint, and that Mr. Konspore thus cannot pursue her common law wrongful discharge claim.