recognizing that Section 31-51m provides the exclusive remedy for employees who are terminated for whistleblowing
[…] FoA does not argue that the factual allegations which form the basis of the Fifth Count of the Complaint, if proven to be true during the course of this litigation, would not entitle Ms. Konspore to any legal remedy. Instead, FoA argues that there is no basis for Ms. Konspore to assert a common law claim based on those factual allegations because perfectly adequate statutory remedies exist. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss [doc. # 10] at 6. In the Third Count of her Complaint, Ms. Konspore seeks recovery under Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q, which provides:
Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the [F]irst [A]mendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge. . . .
In the Fourth Count, she seeks recovery under § 31-51m, which provides: