No. 3:02cv1778 (MRK).
[…] Fuhrman wrongfully appropriated to others property in his care or custody. These acts fall within the definition of embezzlement found in Connecticut General Statutes 53a-119." Mem. of Law in Opp'n to Def's Mot. for Summ. J. [doc. #32], at 19. Rogus correctly points out that the Connecticut Supreme Court has referred to "the clear public policy against embezzlement." Town of Groton v. USW, 254 Conn. 35, 46 (2000).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(1) provides: "A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody."
Bayer argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Rogus's claim for wrongful discharge because she fails to meet the requirements of the Connecticut whistle-blower statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m.