No. 3:02cv1778 (MRK).
[…] J. [doc. #32], at 19. Rogus correctly points out that the Connecticut Supreme Court has referred to "the clear public policy against embezzlement." Town of Groton v. USW, 254 Conn. 35, 46 (2000).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(1) provides: "A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody."
Bayer argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Rogus's claim for wrongful discharge because she fails to meet the requirements of the Connecticut whistle-blower statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m. This statute provides, in part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m(b). Bayer claims that insofar as Rogus did not report her complaint to a public body and did not report a violation of law, she has failed to state a claim under this statute.