No. 78747
[…] We discern no plain error. See Green v. State, 119 Nev. 542, 545, 80 P.3d 93, 94-95 (2003) (reviewing unobjected-to error for plain error affecting substantial rights). The witness testimony that described appellant's threats as "by far the worst case I've ever had," was admissible as relevant to whether the messages were sufficiently threatening to "cause a reasonable person under similar circumstances to feel terrorized . . . or fearful for his or her immediate safety" and place that person "in reasonable fear of death or substantial bodily harm." NRS 200.575(1), (3); see also NRS 50.265 (providing that lay opinion is admissible when the opinion is "[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness" and "[h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony . . . or the determination of a fact in issue"). The testimony did not constitute hearsay because the witness's reference to the threats demonstrated how they affected him. See Wallach v.