TERESE KOMOROWSKI PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT v. JOHN P. HILDEBRAND CO., L.P.A., ET AL. DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES
[…] A partnership will be implied "when the parties have acted in such a way that a partnership has come into operation. The relevant inquiry is not whether the parties intend that the law describe their relationship as a partnership, but rather whether they intend a relationship that includes the essential elements of partnership." Allen v. Niehaus, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-000213 and C-000235, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 5540, *20 (Dec. 14, 2001), citing The Law of Agency and Partnership (3 Ed.2001), Chapter 1, Section 3. R.C. 1776.22(A) states, "any association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."
{¶19} In such a situation, one partner may be liable for the acts or omissions of other partners, even fraudulent acts when carried out to further partnership goals. The actions and advertisements of Jake and Jack leave no question that they held themselves out as a partnership.