No. 44517–4–II.
[…] a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity”); Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) ( “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”); Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (one of the purposes of this chapter is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education”); RCW 28A.155.010 (“It is the purpose of [this chapter] to ensure that all children with disabilities ... shall have the opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to them by the Constitution of this state and applicable federal laws.”). To the maximum extent appropriate, the District shall educate children with disabilities in the general education environment. WAC 392–172A–02050(1); WAC 392–172A–03090(1)(d) and (e); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).