analyzing whether court properly admitted into evidence valuation opinion over objection that opinion was speculative and depended on flawed data
[…] The town also presented Steven Kosofsky, an assessor for the town of Newington, as an expert witness. Kosofsky testified as to the condition of the fixtures at the time of appraisal, describing them as being in "good" condition in contrast to Krieser's classification of them as being in "fair" condition. Kosofsky also testified as to the purpose, function, development, and implementation of the depreciation schedule set forth in § 12-63 (b) (6). In addition, the town introduced digital photographs of the plaintiff's fixtures that Kosofsky had taken in 2016.
General Statutes § 12-63 (b) (6) provides: "The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to all tangible personal property other than that described in subdivisions (3) to (5), inclusive, and subdivision (7) of this subsection:
Depreciated Value | |
As Percentage | |
"Assessment Year | Of Acquisition |
Following Acquisition | Cost Basis |
"First year | Ninety-five per cent |
"Second year | Ninety per cent |
"Third year | Eighty per cent |
"Fourth year | Seventy per cent |
"Fifth year | Sixty per cent |