analyzing whether court properly admitted into evidence valuation opinion over objection that opinion was speculative and depended on flawed data
[…] See General Statutes § 12-40 (requiring assessor to give public notice to all persons liable to pay taxes that they are required to file declaration of their taxable personal property). In addition to resident taxpayers filing their personal property declaration, the local assessor must send a declaration form to nonresident property owners having taxable personal property located in the town to list all of their personal property and to assign a value for each item listed. See General Statutes § 12-43 (a) ("[e]ach owner of tangible personal property located in any town ... who is a nonresident of such town, shall file a declaration of such personal property with the assessors of the town in which the same is located on such assessment day").