analyzing whether court properly admitted into evidence valuation opinion over objection that opinion was speculative and depended on flawed data
[…] General Statutes § 12-62 (b) (2). "If such property is purchased, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to the cost of its acquisition, including transportation and installation, and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules set forth in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. ..." General Statutes § 12-63 (b) (2).
Both the assessor and the taxpayer, however, are free to challenge the efficacy of the depreciation scales set forth in § 12-63 (b) as applied to particular property. Section 12-63 (b) (11) provides that, "[i]f the assessor determines that the value of any item of personal property, other than a motor vehicle, produced by the application of the schedules set forth in this subsection does not accurately reflect the present true and actual value of such item, the assessor shall adjust such value to reflect the present true and actual value of such item." Similarly, § 12-63 (b) (12) provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall prevent any taxpayer from appealing any assessment made pursuant to this subsection if such assessment does not accurately reflect the present true and actual value of any item of such taxpayer's personal property." Although § 12-63b (a) specifies three different methods of valuation to determine the true and actual value of real property, no such approved methods of valuation are specified for determining the true and actual value of personal property of the kind at issue in the present case.