In re A. H.
[…] General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

[13, 14] "Whether the trial court applied the proper legal standard is subject to plenary review on appeal…. The interpretation of a trial court’s judgment presents a question of law over which our review is plenary." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)