In re A. H.
[…] [13, 14] "Whether the trial court applied the proper legal standard is subject to plenary review on appeal…. The interpretation of a trial court’s judgment presents a question of law over which our review is plenary." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Fayth C., 220 Conn. App. 315, 320, 297 A.3d 601, cert. denied, 347 Conn. 907, 298 A.3d 275 (2023).

Section 45a-717 (e) (1) and Practice Book § 35a-9 address the use of a social study in a termination of parental rights hearing. Section 45a-717 (e) (1) provides in relevant part that, in a hearing for the termination of parental rights, "[t]he court may, and in any contested case shall, request the [commissioner] … to make an investigation and written report to it, within ninety days from the receipt of such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to the court’s determination of whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be in the best interests of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the biological parents, and any other factors which the commissioner … finds relevant to the court’s determination of whether the proposed termination will be in the best interests of the child." Practice Book § 35a-9 provides that "[t]he judicial authority may admit into evidence any testimony relevant and material to the issue of the disposition, including events occurring through the close of the evidentiary hearing, but no disposition may be made by the judicial authority until any