CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:13-CV-00359
[…] D. The Plaintiffs' Claims for Insurance Code Violations
In Count 7 of the Plaintiffs' Third Amended Complaint, North Cypress argues that Aetna violated Texas Insurance Code § 541 by "determining the amounts of plan benefits that would be paid to plan beneficiaries based on maximizing profit to Aetna (via compensation to Aetna as a percentage of savings for the denial of claims), rather than based on the terms of the plans and on the applicable statutes and regulations." (Dkt. No. 155, ¶ 107). North Cypress asserts that Texas Insurance Code § 541 prohibits conduct enumerated in Texas Business & Commerce Code § 17.46(b), namely § 17.46(b)(12), which prohibits "representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law." (Dkt. No. 155, ¶ 102) (emphasis in original). North Cypress maintains that Aetna's compensation, as a third-party administrator, is prohibited by Tex. Ins. Code § 4151.117(b) because Aetna was "compensated based on a percentage of savings from the denial of claims." (Id., ¶¶ 98 - 112).