FCE Benefit Adm'rs, Inc. v. Indep. Holding Co.
[…] Defendants' logic, however, does not account for the fact that Section 4151.002(5) exempts licensed agents from the TPA requirements set forth in Chapter 4151. Cf. Koenig v. Aetna Life Ins., No. 4:13-CV-00359, 2015 WL 6473351, at *8 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 25, 2015).

Section 4151.002(5) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

A person is not an administrator if the person is:


* * *

(5) an agent licensed under Subchapter B, Chapter 4051, Subchapter B, Chapter 4053, or Subchapter B, Chapter 5054, who receives commissions as an agent and is acting:

(A) under appointment on behalf of an insurer authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state; and

(B) in the customary scope and duties of the person's authority as an agent.