FCE Benefit Adm'rs, Inc. v. Indep. Holding Co.
[…] A at 6, and Defendants argue that it is illegal and unenforceable because it violates Texas Insurance Code § 4151.117(b). See Jack v. State, 694 S.W.2d 391, 397 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("A contract which is made in violation of a statute is illegal and void . . . ."); see also Peniche v. Aeromexico, 580 S. W.2d 152 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1979, no pet.) ("A contract to do a thing which cannot be performed without a violation of the law is void . . . ." (quoting Tex. Emp'rs' Ins. Ass'n v. Tabor, 283 S.W. 779, 780 (Tex. Comm. App. 1926)).

Texas Insurance Code § 4151.117(b) reads as follows:

(b) An insurer or plan sponsor may not permit or provide compensation or another thing of value to an administrator that is based on the savings accruing to the insurer or plan sponsor because of adverse determinations regarding claims for benefits, reductions of or limitations on benefits, or other analogous actions inconsistent with this chapter, that are made or taken by the administrator.
Defendants contend that the compensation formula in the MNL Agreement plainly violates this subsection, Mot. 10; see also Reply Br. in Supp. of Defs. Mot. to Dismiss ("Reply") 3-5, as Plaintiff is compensated under the MNL Agreement based on "Net Profit." FAC Ex.