FCE Benefit Adm'rs, Inc. v. Indep. Holding Co.
[…] Although Plaintiff "is a [TPA] that enters into contracts in the course and scope of its business with various insurance providers, including the defendants in this action," Compl. ¶ 1, Defendants have not identified, and the Court has not found, any authority to indicate that a business entity cannot perform the duties of either a TPA or an agent, depending on the circumstances. Here, the MNL Agreement does not refer to Plaintiff as a TPA, and it appears to require Plaintiff to perform duties that are outside the scope of a TPA. See FAC Ex. A. Section 4151.001(1) defines a TPA as "a person who, in connection with annuities or life benefits, health benefits, accident benefits, pharmacy benefits, or workers' compensation benefits, collects premiums or contributions from or adjusts or settles claims for residents of this state." The MNL Agreement provides that Plaintiff "produces, manages and administers certain policies of insurance underwritten by MNL." FAC Ex.