KODA SERVICES, INC. v. TRAILER HAUL CONCRETE SYSTEMS
[…] Oulds v. Principal Mut. Life Ins. Co., 6 F.3d 1431, 1445 (10th Cir. 1993). In Oklahoma "each litigant is responsible for its own attorney fees unless that rule is modified by statute or contractual provision." Id. (citing State ex rel. Dept. of Transp. v. Norman Indus. Dev. Corp., 41 P.3d 960, 962 (Okla. 2001)).

The dispute at issue in the case at bar concerns a written contract for the delivery of a concrete batch plant. Plaintiff contends that attorney fees are authorized in this case pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936, which provides:

In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. The statute "reflects the Legislature's intent to mandate prevailing party attorney fees in actions to collect money promised, however evidenced — promissory note, negotiable instrument, account for property, labor or services or a bill or contract for goods." Okla.