Kocot v. Contorino
[…] This is, of course, without prejudice to Asset Acceptance LLC or Mosher seeking any appropriate relief, by cross claim or otherwise. The Court notes that the submission of an affidavit from Mosher's attorney in support of Kocot's motion (supra) is not sufficient to obtain substantive relief in the action.

On the merits, it may be summarily determined that Kocot has a valid and existing judgment lien, and that lien may be enforced against the Subject Property.

Pursuant to CPLR § 5201(b): "A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, * * * unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment."

Pursuant to CPLR § 5203(a):

(a) Priority and lien on docketing judgment.