Hanslmaier v. Wehr
[…] Hanslmaier v. Wehr

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Dec 16, 1993
199 A.D.2d 754 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)

Opinion

December 16, 1993

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Sullivan County (Williams, J.).


On September 23, 1991, petitioner signed a resignation letter terminating his employment with the Sullivan County Department of Public Works. Petitioner's attorneys requested retraction of the resignation by letter dated November 7, 1991. Respondent denied the request by letter dated November 13, 1991. On March 12, 1992, this proceeding was commenced.

CPLR 217 (1) provides for a four-month Statute of Limitations to run from the time "the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner". The requested retraction and denial thereof did not extend the time to commence the proceeding (see, Matter of Williamson v Fermoile, 31 A.D.2d 438, affd 26 N.Y.2d 731). Petitioner fails to demonstrate that any hearing or administrative reconsideration of his resignation was required.