Kochan v. Schawbenbauer
[…] Plaintiff, however, moved to stay the decision pending his appeal, and a stay was granted.

Despite Plaintiff's repeated assertions that the accusatory instruments were unsigned, ADA Marshall continued prosecuting the 2014 charges. According to Plaintiff, ADA Marshall "concocted a means to confine Plaintiff that would not be subject to the appellate process" by seeking to "confine Plaintiff to a mental institution against his will." Id. at 11, ¶ 54. ADA Marshall moved to declare Plaintiff an "incapacitated person[.]" Id. at 12, ¶ 55.

Pursuant to CPL § 730.10(1), an "incapacitated person" is "a [d]efendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." (Doc. 19 at 12, ¶ 55) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under CPL § 730.30, the court must order a mental examination of a defendant if the defendant may be an incapacitated person.