Kochan v. Schawbenbauer
[…] (Doc. 19 at 12, ¶ 55) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under CPL § 730.30, the court must order a mental examination of a defendant if the defendant may be an incapacitated person. If the court finds the defendant incapacitated, it issues a Final or Temporary Order of Observation, which commits the defendant "to the custody of the [Commissioner of Mental Health] for care and treatment . . . for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of the order[.]" CPL § 730.40(1). The court must dismiss the accusatory instrument filed against the defendant, and "such dismissal constitutes a bar to any further prosecution of the charge or charges contained in such accusatory instrument." CPL § 730.40(2).

Pursuant to Fed. R. Evid. 201, the court takes judicial notice of CPL § 730 and grants the parties ten (10) days after this Order to request an opportunity to be heard on the issue of the propriety of the court doing so.