July 20, 2006.
[…] In this proceeding, petitioner continues to advance arguments similar to those he made before the Tribunal. First, he complains that he was denied a fair hearing because the determinations of the ALJ were based upon two unauthenticated documents (the federal change statements). In a related argument, petitioner asserts that since these documents could not be admitted without the testimony of a witness, he was denied the right to confront witnesses in violation of the Sixth Amendment. These arguments are without merit as they ignore the pertinent language of State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 (1), which provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by any statute, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts," and 20 NYCRR 3000.15 (d) (1), which in part provides that in administrative hearings, "[technical rules of evidence will be disregarded to the extent permitted by the decisions of the courts of this State, provided the evidence offered appears to be relevant and material to the issues."