declining to recognize equitable adoption in light of provision of the Wyoming Probate Code
[…] [¶ 16] The statute must be interpreted in the context of other provisions of the probate code. In re Estate of Kirkpatrick, 2003 WY 125, ¶ 6, 77 P.3d 404, 406 (Wyo.2003) (“In ascertaining the meaning of a given law, we consider all statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose and construe them in harmony.”). In broad terms, Wyoming's probate code establishes that the property of a person dying intestate is distributed to the surviving spouse and children in the first instance. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–4–101(a)(i). The code also clearly indicates who is to be treated as “children” or a “child.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–1–301(a)(v) states that the term “child” includes “an adopted child but does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendent, nor, except as provided in Chapter 4, an illegitimate child.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–4–102 sets forth rules of descent for illegitimate children. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–4–104 provides for persons of half-blood and, as previously discussed, that “stepchildren and foster children and their descendents do not inherit.” Wyo. Stat.