declining to recognize equitable adoption in light of provision of the Wyoming Probate Code
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 290 (10th ed.2014).
[¶ 15] Mr. Scherer contends that Ms. Knudson was, at most, the decedent's foster child. He maintains that the language of the statute is clear and the meaning plain: Ms. Knudson, a foster child, does not inherit. Ms. Knudson counters by relying on another provision of the probate statutes, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–1–102(b), which provides that “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement the code provisions.” She asserts that the statutory provision does not displace the doctrine of equitable adoption, and the doctrine can be applied to supplement the provisions of Wyoming's probate code.