declining to recognize equitable adoption in light of provision of the Wyoming Probate Code
[…] Schroeder, but the adoption was never completed. In his will, Mr. Seader directed that most of his estate would be split equally among his two biological sons and Ms. Schroeder. Id., ¶ 3, 76 P.3d at 1238.
[¶ 10] Ms. Schroeder predeceased Mr. Seader, however. Id. The personal representative of Mr. Seader's estate proposed to distribute Ms. Schroeder's share of the estate to her two children. Id., ¶ 4, 76 P.3d at 1238. One of Mr. Seader's sons objected, contending that his father's testamentary devise to Ms. Schroeder failed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–6–106, which provided that “If a devisee who is a grandparent or a lineal descendent of a grandparent of the testator is dead at the time of execution of the will, fails to survive the testator, or is treated as if he predeceased the testator, the issue of the deceased devisee take in place of the deceased devisee.” Ms. Schroeder was not a “lineal descendent” of Mr. Seader's grandparent and so, Mr. Seader's son asserted, he and his brother should take in her place. Ms. Schroeder's children asserted that the court should recognize her as having been equitably adopted by Mr.