declining to recognize equitable adoption in light of provision of the Wyoming Probate Code
[…] We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence, and we construe all parts of the statute in pari materia. When a statute is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and do not resort to the rules of statutory construction.
Ball v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2010 WY 128, ¶ 29, 239 P.3d 621, 629 (Wyo.2010).
Anderson v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2010 WY 157, ¶ 9, 245 P.3d 263, 266–67 (Wyo.2010).
[¶ 14] Both parties focus on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–4–104. It provides that “Persons of the half-blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood, but stepchildren and foster children and their descendants do not inherit. ” (emphasis added). The term “foster children” is not defined in the probate code, but we agree with the district court that a foster child “is a child whose parental care and upbringing has been left to persons other than his natural parents or legal relatives.”