No. 19-cv-18111 (NLH) (AMD)
[…] See CNA, 535 F.3d at 138 n.2. Second, the BOP Regional Counsel denied the claim because Plaintiff did not receive medical treatment from federal employees at the Central Detention Facility and Northern Neck Regional Jail. ECF No. 1-1 at 2. "Title 28 U.S.C. § 2671 explains that 'Federal agency' and 'Employee of the government' do not include any contractor with the United States. Thus, there is an independent-contractor exemption in the Federal Tort Claims Act." Norman v. United States, 111 F.3d 356, 357 (3d Cir. 1997); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 ("'Federal agency' includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States."). Under the independent-contractor exemption to the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity, the Court lacks jurisdiction.
The Court does not appear to have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims of medical malpractice from Fort Dix employees either.