Nos. 2014–CA–0892 2014–CA–0895 2014–CA–0893 2014–CA–0896 2014–CA–0894.
[…] The Supreme Court has held that an employer is liable for any tort of its employees regardless of the employer's ability to prevent the act. The Court explained in Morgan:
Although Article 2320 provides that employers are only liable when they might have prevented the act which caused the damage, the courts of this state have consistently held that employers are vicariously liable for any torts occasioned by their employees. Ermert v. Hartford Ins. Co., 559 So.2d 467 (La.1990).[footnote 6] This judicial interpretation of La. Civ.Code art. 2320 has been codified by the legislature in La. R.S. 9:3921, which provides, in part: “every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed.”
[footnote 6] See, Stone, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Tort Doctrine § 89 at p. 125: