NO. 2017–CA–0221
[…] Ditcharo five percent (5%) at fault for the accident. In so finding, the jury awarded $325,000.00 for Mr. Ditcharo's survival damages, Mrs. Ditcharo was awarded $1,000,000.00, and Dominick and Derek $750,000.00 each for wrongful death damages. After adjusting for Mr. Ditcharo's 5% fault and the limitations of La. R.S. 13:5106 , the trial court rendered judgment in favor of Mr. Ditcharo's estate for the sum of $342,000.00, and in favor of Mrs. Ditcharo, Dominick, and Derek in the sum of $500,000.00 each.
The jury did not apportion any percentage of fault to PPG.
La.R.S. 13:5106 provides in pertinent part: The total liability of the state and political subdivisions for all damages for wrongful death of any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings or loss of support, and loss of future support, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars...
La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(2).
Assignments of Error on Appeal
DOTD has offered seven enumerated assignments of error that it maintains either warrant a new trial, or a reapportionment of fault, and/or a reduction in the damage awards.